How to Choose a Camping Generator: Features That Matter

For most campers, the right generator is a sub-60-dBA true inverter, under about 50 lb, with 1,800-2,000 running watts and a CO safety sensor. Spend more only if you’re powering a 13,500 BTU RV AC, a 30-amp travel trailer, or a group basecamp with bigger shared loads.

This guide explains the features that actually matter using published specs from real models, not a ranked list. If you already know what size and style you want, use our portable generator for camping picks roundup next.

Generators For Camping

Noise is the number one camping generator feature

For camping, “quiet” means under about 60 dBA at the published measuring distance. That’s because 50 dBA is roughly quiet conversation, 60 dBA is normal conversation, and 70 dBA is vacuum-cleaner territory.

Many campgrounds enforce quiet hours, commonly 10 pm to 6 am or 10 pm to 8 am. Some cap generator noise around 60 dBA, and some ban generator use during quiet hours no matter how quiet the unit is. Always check the campground rule sheet before you rely on overnight generator power.

Small inverter generators are the sweet spot here. Honda publishes 48-57 dBA for the EU2200i, WEN publishes 51 dBA for the 56203i, and Champion publishes 53 dBA at 23 ft for the 200951. Conventional open-frame generators are often 68+ dBA, which is why they’re usually a poor fit for a tent loop.

Reference model Published noise figure Camping takeaway
Honda EU2200i 48-57 dBA Very quiet inverter class
WEN 56203i 51 dBA Quiet budget inverter class
Champion 200951 53 dBA at 23 ft Quiet suitcase inverter class
A-iPower SUA2300i Advertised 52 dBA / 62 dBA in spec databases Check the exact listing and measurement claim
Westinghouse iGen4500 52 dBA Quiet 30-amp RV example
Champion 200988 61 dBA Group-basecamp open-frame inverter example

Published dBA is not the whole story. Distance, load, terrain, exhaust direction, and economy mode all change what your neighbors hear. A generator running a light 25% load sounds very different from the same generator starting a 1,000W microwave or 13,500 BTU RV AC.

If campground noise is your top concern, start with published dBA, then read the campground’s exact rules. For a deeper explanation of decibels and generator distance, see our guide on how loud a generator is.

Weight and size decide whether you’ll actually bring it

A camping generator that’s too heavy stays in the garage. The practical break points are the 39-lb one-hand class, the roughly 50-lb two-hand class, and the cart class for RV or group use.

Champion’s 200951 and WEN’s 56203i both land at 39 lb in their published specs. That’s the class most tent campers can move from the vehicle to the pad without making it a chore.

The Honda EU2200i is 47.4 lb, and the A-iPower SUA2300i is 50.7 lb. That puts them in the still-portable but more awkward class, especially if you’re carrying over gravel, roots, or a sloped campsite. If budget matters, we cover that A-iPower model more closely in our A-iPower SUA2300i inverter review.

Published generator weights are dry weights. Gasoline adds about 6 lb per gallon, so a 0.95-gal Honda tank or 1.1-gal Champion tank makes the machine heavier once it’s ready to run.

The Westinghouse iGen4500 and Champion 200988 belong in the cart class for camping decisions. You consider those when wheels, RV outlets, and higher output matter more than carrying the generator like a suitcase.

True inverter output protects sensitive campsite electronics

A true inverter generator makes cleaner power than a basic conventional generator. The key number is total harmonic distortion, or THD, and the camping target is under 3% THD for sensitive electronics.

Honda publishes under 3% THD for the EU2200i. WEN publishes under 1.2% THD for the 56203i. That’s the kind of clean output you want for laptops, CPAP machines, camera chargers, tablets, and other electronics you don’t want fed by rough voltage swings.

Open-frame AVR power can be fine for tools, heaters, and simple resistive loads. It’s not the first choice for a quiet campsite full of chargers and medical gear.

For camping, inverter output also pairs with lower noise and better fuel behavior at light load. That combination matters more than peak watts on the box. If you’re comparing the technology itself, read our inverter vs conventional generator explainer.

Wattage and runtime should match the campsite, not the biggest number

Most tent campers and small basecamps are well served by 1,800-2,000 running watts. That covers phone and laptop chargers at 10-100W, LED string lights at 10-50W, a box fan around 200W, an electric cooler at 60-100W, and a CPAP at 30-60W with room to manage small extras.

The trap is starting wattage. A 700W fridge can need a 2,200W surge, and a 13,500 BTU RV AC needs about 2,800-3,000W starting and up to about 1,500W running. A 1,000W microwave or 1,000-1,500W small electric kettle can also dominate a small generator while it’s on.

Use running watts to judge normal operation and starting watts to judge motor loads. A Honda EU2200i gives you 2,200 starting watts and 1,800 running watts, while the Champion 200951 gives you 2,500 starting watts and 1,850 running watts. WEN’s 56203i is smaller at 2,000 starting watts and 1,700 running watts.

Runtime claims usually use the 25% load convention. For a 1,850W generator, 25% load is about 460W, which is a realistic overnight campsite load if you’re running a CPAP, chargers, lights, and maybe a small fan.

Champion publishes up to 11.5 hr at 25% load from the 1.1-gal tank on the 200951. Honda publishes 3.2-8.1 hr from the 0.95-gal tank on the EU2200i, depending on load. Those numbers are useful only if you compare them against your actual wattage plan.

Don’t size a generator by adding every appliance as if everything runs at once. Build a realistic list, separate must-run loads from short-use loads, and avoid stacking the microwave, kettle, cooler surge, and chargers at the same time. Our generator wattage calculator is the easiest way to map that out.

Fuel type matters more on longer trips

Gasoline gives you the best output from most portable generators, but it needs fresher handling. You’ll want fresh or stabilized fuel, a plan for storage, and a safe way to transport it.

Dual-fuel generators add propane, which stores indefinitely and is cleaner to keep around camp. Champion’s 200961, the dual-fuel sibling to the 200951, publishes 2,500 starting watts and 1,850 running watts on gasoline, with 1,665W running on propane.

The tradeoff is output. Propane commonly gives you about a 10% derate, which matches the 200961’s published drop from 1,850W running on gasoline to 1,665W running on propane.

The payoff is runtime and storage. Champion publishes up to 34 hours at 25% load on a 20-lb propane tank for the 200961. For a multi-day campsite with light overnight loads, that’s the cheat code.

Gas still makes sense when you need maximum watts from a small machine. Propane makes sense when you want easy long-term storage, longer light-load runtime, and less worry about stale fuel.

Parallel capability gives you occasional RV AC power

Parallel capability lets you connect compatible suitcase inverter generators to make more usable output. That’s useful if you usually camp light but occasionally need more power for a travel trailer or a higher-demand campsite.

The advantage is flexibility. You can bring one smaller inverter for a quiet weekend, then bring the paired setup when the campsite load calls for more wattage.

The downside is gear management. You need compatible generators, the right parallel kit, the right cords, and enough fuel for both units. You also have two engines to maintain instead of one.

For occasional RV AC use, parallel-ready suitcase generators can be smarter than owning a larger cart-class unit year-round. If you’re considering that route, read our parallel generators guide before buying the cord kit.

CO safety sensors are not optional for camping

Carbon monoxide risk goes up around tents, RVs, awnings, and still air. A CO sensor is one of the features you should treat as mandatory on a new camping generator.

Manufacturers use different names. Champion calls its system CO Shield, Honda uses CO-MINDER, and DeWalt uses CO-Protect. The idea is the same: the generator can shut itself down when dangerous CO conditions are detected near the unit.

That sensor does not make unsafe placement safe. Keep the generator away from the tent, RV windows, RV doors, vents, and sleeping areas, and follow the 20-ft guidance. Point exhaust away from people and openings.

Be careful with older inventory and base models that predate CO-sensor language. The A-iPower SUA2300i base example is one to verify by exact listing, because published databases and retailer pages can vary by version. If the listing doesn’t clearly name the CO shutdown system, don’t assume it has one.

Outlets decide what you can plug in without a mess of adapters

For tent camping, ordinary 5-20R household outlets are the main need. They cover extension cords, chargers, lights, fans, TVs, electric coolers, and most small camp loads.

USB ports are convenient, but they shouldn’t be the reason you buy one generator over another. You can add USB charging from a small adapter if the generator already has clean inverter output and the right household receptacles.

A 12V DC outlet can be useful for certain battery and camp accessories, but it’s not a replacement for matching your main AC loads. Treat it as a convenience feature, not a sizing feature.

RVs are different. A TT-30R outlet is the familiar travel-trailer-style 30-amp connection, and the Westinghouse iGen4500 includes a TT-30R RV outlet. That’s one reason it fits the 30-amp RV conversation better than a small suitcase inverter.

The A-iPower SUA2300i has a 120V 30A L5-30R twist-lock outlet. That can be useful, but it is not the same plug as a TT-30R RV cord, so RV owners need the right adapter and must still respect the generator’s wattage limits.

If you’re shopping for a trailer instead of a tent site, read our broader travel trailer generator guide. For a tighter 30-amp sizing breakdown, use our guide on what size generator for a 30-amp RV.

Match the generator to your camping style

Use the features above to narrow the class first, then compare models inside that class. The right camping generator is usually the quietest machine that covers your real running watts, weighs what you’ll actually move, and has the outlets your setup needs.

Camping style Wattage target Example picks
Tent camping or solo-couple basecamp 1,700-1,800 running watts WEN 56203i or A-iPower SUA2300i on a budget
Quiet-campground regulars 1,800-1,850 running watts Honda EU2200i or Champion 200951
30-amp travel trailer 3,700 running watts / 4,500 starting watts Westinghouse iGen4500
Group basecamp or multi-day propane setup 1,665-3,500 running watts Champion 200988 or Champion 200961 dual-fuel

Current prices for three of the picks above:

Check the Honda EU2200i price on Amazon →

Check the Champion 200951 price on Amazon →

Check the WEN 56203i price on Amazon →

Quick pre-trip checklist

  • Fuel: Bring fresh or stabilized gasoline, or confirm your propane tank is ready if you’re using a dual-fuel generator.
  • Oil: Check the oil level before loading the generator and again before longer runtime blocks.
  • Home test: Run the generator at home with your actual cords, chargers, cooler, CPAP, fan, or RV adapter before the trip.
  • Cords and adapters: Pack outdoor-rated extension cords, the correct RV adapter if needed, and any parallel kit you plan to use.
  • Quiet-hours plan: Know whether the campground allows generator use after 10 pm, and don’t assume a quiet inverter gets an exception.
  • CO placement plan: Set the generator away from tents, RV openings, vents, doors, and sleeping areas, following the 20-ft guidance.

Bottom line

Choose a camping generator by noise first, then weight, clean inverter output, wattage, fuel, safety, and outlets. For most campers, that points to a sub-60-dBA inverter around 1,800-2,000 running watts and under about 50 lb.

Move up to the 30-amp RV class only if you need to start a 13,500 BTU RV AC or feed a travel trailer through a TT-30R connection. For long trips, dual-fuel propane models earn their keep with storage life and long light-load runtime.

Frequently asked questions

How many watts do I need for camping?

Most tent campers and small basecamps are fine with 1,800-2,000 running watts. That covers chargers at 10-100W, LED lights at 10-50W, a box fan around 200W, an electric cooler at 60-100W, and a CPAP at 30-60W. RV AC changes the math because a 13,500 BTU unit needs about 2,800-3,000W starting and up to about 1,500W running.

How quiet should a camping generator be?

Aim for under about 60 dBA. For context, 50 dBA is roughly quiet conversation, 60 dBA is normal conversation, and 70 dBA is vacuum-cleaner territory. Honda publishes 48-57 dBA for the EU2200i, WEN publishes 51 dBA for the 56203i, and Champion publishes 53 dBA at 23 ft for the 200951.

Can I run a generator during campground quiet hours?

Usually no, even if the generator is quiet. Many campgrounds set quiet hours around 10 pm to 6 am or 10 pm to 8 am, and some ban generator use during that window. Check the campground’s rules before planning overnight power.

Are inverter generators worth it for camping?

Yes, for most campers. Inverter generators are usually quieter, lighter, and better suited for sensitive electronics than conventional open-frame generators. Honda publishes under 3% THD for the EU2200i, and WEN publishes under 1.2% THD for the 56203i.

How long will a camping generator run overnight?

Compare runtime at the published load, not just the biggest hour number. The common convention is 25% load; on a 1,850W generator, that’s about 460W. Champion publishes up to 11.5 hr at 25% load for the 200951, while Honda publishes 3.2-8.1 hr for the EU2200i depending on load.

Is propane better for camping?

Propane is better for storage and long light-load trips, but it usually makes less power than gasoline. Champion’s 200961 publishes 1,850W running on gasoline and 1,665W running on propane, which is about a 10% derate. The big benefit is runtime: Champion publishes up to 34 hours at 25% load on a 20-lb propane tank.

Do I need a CO sensor on a camping generator?

Yes. A CO sensor is a must-have camping safety feature, but it does not make unsafe placement safe. Keep the generator away from tents, RV windows, RV doors, vents, and sleeping areas, and follow the 20-ft guidance.

How we put this guide together: Every spec cited in this guide is the manufacturer’s published figure for that exact model, checked against retailer listings in July 2026. Noise and runtime numbers state the load level, and campground rule guidance is framed as what to verify with your campground. We don’t run a hands-on test lab; where we cite a runtime or spec, it’s the manufacturer’s published figure with the load level stated, and the math is shown so you can check it. As an Amazon Associate, Electric Ninjas earns from qualifying purchases made through links on this page.

Subscribe to our list

Don't worry, we don't spam

Wayne
Wayne

I'm Wayne. I have worked in the construction industry for many decades and have had the opportunity to work with various equipment and portable generators. I've also written extensively about both subjects. I spend time with my family when I'm not writing or working in construction.

Electric Ninjas
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart